Privacy policy

European People’s Party – Privacy policy
Last updated: 03/12/19

 

Disclaimer
The European People’s Party (EPP) maintains this website to enhance public access to information about its initiatives. Our goal is to keep this information timely and accurate. If errors are brought to our attention, we will try to correct them. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

 

What data do we collect?

Our organization collects the following data:


How do we collect your data?


You directly provide the EPP with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

The EPP may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:


How will we use your data?


The EPP collects your data so that we can:

Who do we disclose your information to?

It is our policy not to share the personal information we collect from you through our website, landing pages or social media with third parties. The EPP will not divulge your personal data for direct marketing purposes.


How do we store your data?


We will not keep your personal data for longer than necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

However, we may keep your data for a longer period for historical, statistical or scientific purposes, without prejudice to any other provision of Regulation (EC) No. 45/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 18 December 2000.


What are your data protection rights?


The EPP would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request the EPP for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that the EPP corrects any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request the EPP to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that the EPP erases your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that the EPP restricts the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the EPP’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that the EPP transfers the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: +32-2-2854140

Or write to us: connect@epp.eu


Cookies


Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.


How do we use cookies?


Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:


What types of cookies do we use?


There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:


How to manage cookies


You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.


Privacy policies of other websites


The EPP  website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.


Changes to our privacy policy


The EPP keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on December 2019. You can see when this policy was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this policy.


How to contact us


If you have any questions about the EPP privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: connect@epp.eu

Or write to us at: Rue du Commerce, 10 – 1000 Bruxelles


How to contact the appropriate authority


Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that the EPP has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Autorité de la protection des données - Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (APD-GBA).

Email: contact@apd-gba.be

Address: Rue de la Presse 35 – Drukpersstraat 35 ; 1000 Bruxelles - Brussel